First Nest: Hatch!!!
Since I cannot see into the nest, I have to reply on indirect evidence that an egg(s) have hatched.
Mom Kate is showing one of the behaviors.
In her talons she has a mat of litter that has been soiled by the chick.
All birds keep their nests very clean and remove the soiled nesting materials.
Eagles take the used litter far from the nest before letting it drop to the ground.
Dad Petruchio is showing the other good indicator that there has been a hatch: feeding behavior.
Here he is bringing a small fish to the nest.
He then stands just within the nest, pulls the fish apart and leans over to feed the chick.
It didn’t take Petruchio more than a minute to feed the small chick.
Dad Petruchio often takes a moment, as in this photo, and just watches the chick.
Parent Bald Eagle hand-off of nest duties.
I heard Kate start to call from the nest and knew that she was seeing Petruchio.
He was out of my sight, then I blinked and he was in the nest.
2 blinks later, Kate was out of the nest and way down the cove, heading for the main lake.
I visited First Nest today and found Petruchio preening on a limb near the nest.
Having finished getting all his feathers clean and straight, he gave me a hello flight and soared closely over my head.
I thought I would show you the nest … from where I stand to watch the home of Hershey and Godiva!
Can you find the nest?
And, then show you a crop of the same photo and you can see Godiva perched in front of her nest. She hasn’t laid her eggs yet.
The bald eagle breeding season has started at Jordan Lake.
The parent eagles have begun repairing the nest and getting it ready for the hoped-for new family.
Petruchio, the father of First Nest, weighs about 9-10 pounds. A male bald eagle stands about 30 inches tall.
That repair branch that he is hauling up to the nest, brings to mind just how powerful a bald eagle is.
Here you can see the grip of his talons around the branch. The branch is roughly 3 times longer than the eagle is tall.
Petruchio lifted the branch all the way into the nest – more than 90 feet above the ground. The nest is unseen to his left.